Is this correct?

Geoff Read g.read at NIWA.CRI.NZ
Wed May 5 10:54:40 CDT 1999


> But if it is really important to have a reference to the publication in
> a paper you write, then you can simply cite the animal as Xus yus Smith
> (Brown, Black & Smith 1999).

I believe this formulation below is what the zoo code art.51 recommends:

Xus yus Smith in Brown, Black & Smith, 1999

One should avoid unmeaningful parentheses after binominals.


--
  Geoff Read <g.read at niwa.cri.nz>




More information about the Taxacom mailing list