[Taxacom] Fwd: complete list of all species

David Remsen dremsen at gbif.org
Wed Feb 13 13:03:46 CST 2008


I'd like to request a copy of that list too please.  Once it shows up I'd
prefer a simple tab-delimited file.   No misspellings either if that is
ok.

David Remsen

> Taxacomers, The message below didn't generate much on our local listserve,
> so I'm forwarding it for wider consideration.  Please reply to original
> sender.
>>From: "gokhan atila" <gattilla at gmail.com>
>>Date: Fri, 8 Feb 2008 22:25:03 +0200
>>I am an amateur researcher and I need a complete list of all species.
>>I prefer it to be in excel format with the following columns:
>>* scientific name
>>* common names
>>* Synonyms
>>* TSN (taxonomic serial number)
>>* classifications (taxonomic hierarchy)
>>* geographic division
>>* origin
>>* taxon author / year
>>.... (what else necessary)
>>Maybe it's hard to find a complete list for all species. But I think only
>>animals may be easier.
>>I found some sources: <http://www.itis.gov>www.itis.gov,
>><http://www.catalogueoflife.org>www.catalogueoflife.org,
>><http://www.gbif.org>www.gbif.org, <http://www.sp2000.org>www.sp2000.org
>>But couldn't find yet what I exactly need.
>>I would be glad if you can help me in finding such kind of a list.
>>thanks,gokhan
>
>
> Donna I. Ford-Werntz     West Virginia Univ.
>
> Herbarium Curator (WVA)  Box 6057
>
> Assoc. Prof. Biol.       Morgantown, WV 26506
>
> 5230 Life Sciences       293-5201 X31549
> email: dford2 at wvu.edu    fax: (304)293-6363
>
> Web site at http://www.as.wvu.edu/biology/
> _______________________________________________
> Taxacom mailing list
> Taxacom at mailman.nhm.ku.edu
> http://mailman.nhm.ku.edu/mailman/listinfo/taxacom
>
>






More information about the Taxacom mailing list