[Taxacom] Fwd: complete list of all species

Karl Magnacca kmagnacca at alumni.wesleyan.edu
Wed Feb 13 13:58:42 CST 2008


Maybe it could be posted to the list, or put up on a web site if it's too
big?  I'm sure there's a lot of people who would be interested in that
list, even if it's just for animals.

Karl

On Wed, February 13, 2008 7:28 pm, Thomas J. Trombone wrote:
> Please include all synonyms too, indicating which names are valid (just
> for zoology, if that makes it easier.)
>
> Tom Trombone
>
> __________________
> Thomas J. Trombone
> Data Manager
> Division of Vertebrate Zoology - Ornithology
> American Museum of Natural History
> Central Park West @ 79th Street
> New York, NY 10024-5192
>
> Phone: (212) 313-7783
> Email: trombone at amnh.org
> URL: http://research.amnh.org/ornithology/
>
>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: taxacom-bounces at mailman.nhm.ku.edu [mailto:taxacom-
>> bounces at mailman.nhm.ku.edu] On Behalf Of David Remsen
>> Sent: Wednesday, February 13, 2008 2:04 PM
>> To: Donna I. Ford-Werntz
>> Cc: taxacom at mailman.nhm.ku.edu; gattilla at gmail.com
>> Subject: Re: [Taxacom] Fwd: complete list of all species
>>
>> I'd like to request a copy of that list too please.  Once it shows up
>> I'd
>> prefer a simple tab-delimited file.   No misspellings either if that is
>> ok.
>>
>> David Remsen
>>
>> > Taxacomers, The message below didn't generate much on our local
>> listserve,
>> > so I'm forwarding it for wider consideration.  Please reply to
>> original
>> > sender.
>> >>From: "gokhan atila" <gattilla at gmail.com>
>> >>Date: Fri, 8 Feb 2008 22:25:03 +0200
>> >>I am an amateur researcher and I need a complete list of all species.
>> >>I prefer it to be in excel format with the following columns:
>> >>* scientific name
>> >>* common names
>> >>* Synonyms
>> >>* TSN (taxonomic serial number)
>> >>* classifications (taxonomic hierarchy)
>> >>* geographic division
>> >>* origin
>> >>* taxon author / year
>> >>.... (what else necessary)
>> >>Maybe it's hard to find a complete list for all species. But I think
>> only
>> >>animals may be easier.
>> >>I found some sources: <http://www.itis.gov>www.itis.gov,
>> >><http://www.catalogueoflife.org>www.catalogueoflife.org,
>> >><http://www.gbif.org>www.gbif.org,
>> <http://www.sp2000.org>www.sp2000.org
>> >>But couldn't find yet what I exactly need.
>> >>I would be glad if you can help me in finding such kind of a list.
>> >>thanks,gokhan
>> >
>> >
>> > Donna I. Ford-Werntz     West Virginia Univ.
>> >
>> > Herbarium Curator (WVA)  Box 6057
>> >
>> > Assoc. Prof. Biol.       Morgantown, WV 26506
>> >
>> > 5230 Life Sciences       293-5201 X31549
>> > email: dford2 at wvu.edu    fax: (304)293-6363
>> >
>> > Web site at http://www.as.wvu.edu/biology/


=====================
Karl Magnacca
Postdoctoral Researcher
Department of Zoology
Trinity College, Dublin 2
Ireland





More information about the Taxacom mailing list