[Taxacom] Fwd: complete list of all species

Christopher Taylor gerarus at westnet.com.au
Wed Feb 13 17:12:54 CST 2008


I started something similar a number of years back – I once worked out
that, at my current rate, I should have it finished in time for my 600th
birthday. It’s certainly something I look forward to.

    Cheers,

        Christopher Taylor

Christopher Taylor
Dept of Environmental Biology
Curtin University of Technology
GPO Box U1987
Perth 6845
Western Australia

http://catalogue-of-organisms.blogspot.com

-----Original Message-----
From: taxacom-bounces at mailman.nhm.ku.edu
[mailto:taxacom-bounces at mailman.nhm.ku.edu] On Behalf Of Karl Magnacca
Sent: Thursday, 14 February 2008 4:59 AM
To: TAXACOM at mailman.nhm.ku.edu
Subject: Re: [Taxacom] Fwd: complete list of all species

Maybe it could be posted to the list, or put up on a web site if it's
too
big?  I'm sure there's a lot of people who would be interested in that
list, even if it's just for animals.

Karl

On Wed, February 13, 2008 7:28 pm, Thomas J. Trombone wrote:
> Please include all synonyms too, indicating which names are valid
(just
> for zoology, if that makes it easier.)
>
> Tom Trombone
>
> __________________
> Thomas J. Trombone
> Data Manager
> Division of Vertebrate Zoology - Ornithology
> American Museum of Natural History
> Central Park West @ 79th Street
> New York, NY 10024-5192
>
> Phone: (212) 313-7783
> Email: trombone at amnh.org
> URL: http://research.amnh.org/ornithology/
>
>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: taxacom-bounces at mailman.nhm.ku.edu [mailto:taxacom-
>> bounces at mailman.nhm.ku.edu] On Behalf Of David Remsen
>> Sent: Wednesday, February 13, 2008 2:04 PM
>> To: Donna I. Ford-Werntz
>> Cc: taxacom at mailman.nhm.ku.edu; gattilla at gmail.com
>> Subject: Re: [Taxacom] Fwd: complete list of all species
>>
>> I'd like to request a copy of that list too please.  Once it shows up
>> I'd
>> prefer a simple tab-delimited file.   No misspellings either if that
is
>> ok.
>>
>> David Remsen
>>
>> > Taxacomers, The message below didn't generate much on our local
>> listserve,
>> > so I'm forwarding it for wider consideration.  Please reply to
>> original
>> > sender.
>> >>From: "gokhan atila" <gattilla at gmail.com>
>> >>Date: Fri, 8 Feb 2008 22:25:03 +0200
>> >>I am an amateur researcher and I need a complete list of all
species.
>> >>I prefer it to be in excel format with the following columns:
>> >>* scientific name
>> >>* common names
>> >>* Synonyms
>> >>* TSN (taxonomic serial number)
>> >>* classifications (taxonomic hierarchy)
>> >>* geographic division
>> >>* origin
>> >>* taxon author / year
>> >>.... (what else necessary)
>> >>Maybe it's hard to find a complete list for all species. But I
think
>> only
>> >>animals may be easier.
>> >>I found some sources: <http://www.itis.gov>www.itis.gov,
>> >><http://www.catalogueoflife.org>www.catalogueoflife.org,
>> >><http://www.gbif.org>www.gbif.org,
>> <http://www.sp2000.org>www.sp2000.org
>> >>But couldn't find yet what I exactly need.
>> >>I would be glad if you can help me in finding such kind of a list.
>> >>thanks,gokhan
>> >
>> >
>> > Donna I. Ford-Werntz     West Virginia Univ.
>> >
>> > Herbarium Curator (WVA)  Box 6057
>> >
>> > Assoc. Prof. Biol.       Morgantown, WV 26506
>> >
>> > 5230 Life Sciences       293-5201 X31549
>> > email: dford2 at wvu.edu    fax: (304)293-6363
>> >
>> > Web site at http://www.as.wvu.edu/biology/


=====================
Karl Magnacca
Postdoctoral Researcher
Department of Zoology
Trinity College, Dublin 2
Ireland


_______________________________________________
Taxacom mailing list
Taxacom at mailman.nhm.ku.edu
http://mailman.nhm.ku.edu/mailman/listinfo/taxacom

No virus found in this incoming message.
Checked by AVG Free Edition. 
Version: 7.5.516 / Virus Database: 269.20.4/1275 - Release Date:
12/02/2008 3:20 PM
 

No virus found in this outgoing message.
Checked by AVG Free Edition. 
Version: 7.5.516 / Virus Database: 269.20.4/1275 - Release Date:
12/02/2008 3:20 PM
 





More information about the Taxacom mailing list