[Taxacom] Species names

Paul van Rijckevorsel dipteryx at freeler.nl
Mon Feb 18 03:03:40 CST 2008


From: "Matt Renner" <mren3398 at mail.usyd.edu.au>
> So species names are not nouns?
 _______________________________________
> Matt Renner
> PhD candidate

***

No, they are not.
Names of genera and higher taxa are nouns (or are treated as such).

The name of a species consists of a generic name and a second part
(a specific name in the ICZN; a specific epithet in the ICBN and ICNB).
Grammatically this second part can have several forms:
see Art 11.9 of the ICZN
http://www.iczn.org/iczn/includes/page.jsp?article=11&nfv=#9,
Art 23.1 of the ICBN
http://www.bgbm.fu-berlin.de/iapt/nomenclature/code/SaintLouis/0027Ch3Sec4a023.htm
and Rule 12c of the ICNB
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/bv.fcgi?rid=icnb.section.197

So, at its simplest, the name of a species consists of two nouns, but there 
are other possibilities.

Paul






More information about the Taxacom mailing list