[Taxacom] Google Maps again

Paul J. Morris mole at morris.net
Fri May 7 08:48:46 CDT 2010


On Thu, 6 May 2010 12:37:58 -1000
"Karl Magnacca" <kmagnacca at wesleyan.edu> wrote:
> > I just want to point out that I frequently used Google maps/earth in
> > this way until I learned that extracting coordinates for use outside
> > of Google products violates the terms of service. See section 10.12
> > etc.
> 
> Where do you see this?  The Google Maps/Earth ToS only goes up to 7,
> and the general terms section 10 refers to decompiling the source
> code.  
> 

See the terms of use for the map APIs: 
http://code.google.com/apis/maps/terms.html

-Paul
-- 
Paul J. Morris
Biodiversity Informatics Manager
Harvard University Herbaria/Museum of Comparative Zo├Âlogy
mole at morris.net  AA3SD  PGP public key available




More information about the Taxacom mailing list