[Taxacom] print on demand publishers -ICZN implications

Doug Yanega dyanega at ucr.edu
Mon Apr 2 16:40:28 CDT 2012


>If a work is not available due to not being properly published, e.g.
>many dissertations, some 19th-century catalogs, etc., but someone
>prints copies from a scanned version, is there anything that prevents
>that from constituting publication?

Goodness, yes!

Article 9.7 prohibits "copies obtained on demand of an unpublished 
work, even if previously deposited in a library or other archive"

This is NOT a concern.

Peace,
-- 

Doug Yanega        Dept. of Entomology         Entomology Research Museum
Univ. of California, Riverside, CA 92521-0314        skype: dyanega
phone: (951) 827-4315 (standard disclaimer: opinions are mine, not UCR's)
              http://cache.ucr.edu/~heraty/yanega.html
   "There are some enterprises in which a careful disorderliness
         is the true method" - Herman Melville, Moby Dick, Chap. 82




More information about the Taxacom mailing list