[Taxacom] Retaining genus when its type species isn't diagnosable

Stuart Longhorn sjl197 at hotmail.com
Tue Dec 6 17:06:57 CST 2016


Can someone explain to me the best practice of how to treat a genus/species when the genus is identifiable but the species identity of the type species is not?


e.g. Genus Aus Smith 1900

With designated type species Aus xus Smith 1900

and several other species added later.


If the type species is not identifiable (as a 'species'), but the 'genus' perse is from that/associated description, is it ok for the genus to be retained as valid (including possibly adding other species to the genus), while its type species simply can become nomen dubium?


>From this

67.1.2. The name of a type species remains unchanged even when it is a junior synonym or homonym, or a suppressed name (see Article 81.2.1<http://www.nhm.ac.uk/hosted-sites/iczn/code/index.jsp?nfv=true&article=81#2.1>).


Thanks in advance

stuart


More information about the Taxacom mailing list