[Taxacom] Correct authorship for the genus Aotus (Mammalia)?

Tony Rees tonyrees49 at gmail.com
Wed Jun 2 15:15:24 CDT 2021


Sorry, the link I gave for the Humboldt (Ed. 2) record for "Aotes" (p. 306)
was incorrect, the correct version is
https://www.e-rara.ch/zuz/content/zoom/7538169 . Here the name does not
appear to be a plural.

Regards - Tony


On Thu, 3 Jun 2021 at 05:54, Tony Rees <tonyrees49 at gmail.com> wrote:

> Thanks, Neal and Rod for responding thus far.
>
> So, thanks to Rod's link on Wikidata, we can see the Humboldt record here
> (p. 358), cited as Aotus Illiger:
> https://www.e-rara.ch/zuz/content/zoom/7538221 . His previous use of
> "Aotes", considered the correct version in Nomenclator Zoologicus, appears
> earlier, on p. 307 here: https://www.e-rara.ch/zuz/content/zoom/7538179,
> however this looks to me like a plural (and also informal) treatment,
> although I could be wrong...
>
> This is in the edition with "1811" on the title page, actually 1812
> according to the work previously cited by Neal i.e. Macgillavry (1930),
> from which it appears to be Edition 2 of Humboldt's account (actually, by
> Humboldt & Bonpland). There seems to be an Edition 1 of the same work with
> the printed date 1805, actual dates 1805-1809, however I do not know if the
> name(s) appeared there as well. If they did, authorship for "Aotus" should
> presumably Humboldt, 1809, but ideally one should confirm this with a view
> of the original; otherwise, Humboldt's name (with date corrected to 1812)
> would be a later usage of Illiger's name from 1811, if that date is correct
> (perhaps confirmed by Humboldt's ascription of the name to Illiger).
>
> So thus far I am still a bit confused: so far we have seen Illiger's 1811
> work, with the name ascribed to Humboldt, and Humbold's 1812 ("1811") work,
> in the second edition, with the name ascribed to Illiger; and both Wilson &
> Reeder (MSW3, 2005) and McKenna & Bell (1997) favour different authorities
> for this genus - see my initial message for details.
>
> Rod or other, if you can locate Edition 1 of Humboldt & Bonpland's work,
> we can see if the name "Aotus" appears there, maybe? If it does not, that
> might explain why Humboldt later ascribed the name to Illiger, which would
> otherwise make little sense...
>
> Onwards and upwards - Tony
>
>
> On Wed, 2 Jun 2021 at 17:16, Roderic Page <Roderic.Page at glasgow.ac.uk>
> wrote:
>
>> Hi Neal & Tony,
>>
>> Interesting. I’ve added that article ("Bibliographische bijdrage II”) to
>> BioStor and Wikidata, and added a few more links to the Wikidata item for
>> "Recueil d'observations de zoologie”
>> https://www.wikidata.org/wiki/Q56916628 including links to a couple of
>> scanned versions in libraries other than BHL (which lacks volume 1). It
>> would be nice to figure out a clean way to add all the publication date
>> info to this item (and indeed to taxonomic works more generally). The
>> Wikidata model allows for detailed referencing, so we could capture the
>> dates and give credit to those who did the work in establishing them.
>>
>> Regards,
>>
>> Rod
>>
>>
>> On 2 Jun 2021, at 06:50, Neal Evenhuis <neale at bishopmuseum.org> wrote:
>>
>> Actually, Sherborn did not have the last word on those dates. Macgillavry
>> (1930) corrected many of Sherborn's dates and clarified the two editions,
>> which overlapped dates of publication. His article on the dating of this
>> work is here;
>> https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/item/264426#page/247/mode/1up
>>
>> It looks like from this that the date is 1809 and not 1811 or 1812 for
>> livraison 5/6 that contained p. 306, which is what I followed (along with
>> ms notes by Sherborn I used) in my dating of the work in my LTD (1997, p.
>> 381):
>> https://tinyurl.com/3s6tu293
>>
>> Authorship should be Humboldt for new taxa in Vol. I of the "Recueil
>> d'observations".
>>
>> Cheers,
>>
>> Neal L. Evenhuis
>> Senior Curator of Entomology
>> Bishop Museum
>> Honolulu, Hawaii  96817-2704, USA
>>
>> On 6/1/21, 6:45 PM, "Taxacom on behalf of Roderic Page via Taxacom" <
>> taxacom-bounces at mailman.nhm.ku.edu on behalf of
>> taxacom at mailman.nhm.ku.edu> wrote:
>>
>>    There is information on publications dates here:
>> https://doi.org/10.1080/00222939908678146 (better quality scan in BHL
>> https://www.biodiversitylibrary.org/page/16026148 ).
>>
>>    If I read Sherborn’s article correctly, Humbolt’s use of the name
>> (credited by him to Illiger) is dated 1812.
>>
>>    Regards,
>>
>>    Rod
>>
>>
>>


More information about the Taxacom mailing list